Ancestors of Adam and Emma Jackson

Source Citations


Noah ENFIELD

1General, Ancestry, 02 Dec 2012. Bowman Family Tree.


Margaret I DAUGHENBAUGH

1Correspondence, E36,, 10 Jul 2009.

2General, Ancestry, 02 Dec 2012. Bowman Family Tree.

3General, Newspaper Report. "The Abilene Reflector newspaper printed the following:
September 29, 1904
Mrs. W.B. Blunderfield died at 3 PM at age 64 years.  Born in Lancaster County Pennsylvania she was 64 years old.  She leaves 4 sons and 2 daughters.  Funeral will be Friday September 30th."

41900 US Census. "-Lincoln Township, Ottawa County, Kansas
Dwelling # 52/ 52
William B. BLUNDERFIELD (B0567), head, born May 1824, 76 years old, married, married 2 years, born England, father born England, mother born England, immigrated-1847, in U.S. - 53 years, naturalized, farmer, can read, can write, owns mortgaged farm
Margaret M. Blunderfield (E0515), wife, born July 1840, 59 years old, married, married 2 years, 11 children born, 6 children living, born Pennsylvania, father born Pennsylvania, mother born Pennsylvania, can read, can write
George Enfield, lodger, born July 1881, 18 years old, born Illinois, father born Pennsylvania, mother born Pennsylvania, farm laborer, can read, can write
George L. Mattinson, lodger, born January 1860, 40 years old, single, born Scotland, father born Scotland, mother born Scotland, immigrated-1888, in U.S.-12 years, farm laborer, can read, can write."


Anne BLUNDERFIELD

1Correspondence, E32,. Cheryl Bender.

2Obituary, Winnipeg Free Press , 24 May 2003. ANNE TRAPP
ANNE YANCHUK (nee BLUNDERFIELD) FORMERLY TRAPP With her family by her side Anne, aged 69 passed away after a long courageous battle with cancer on Tuesday, May 20, 2003 at Riverview Health Centre. Anne was predeceased by her husband John; her parents, Edgar and Eleanor and her youngest brother Fred. She will be lovingly remembered by her children, David (Genny), Cheryl (Bill), Kevin (Ginette), and Monica (Trevor) seven grandchildren, Trish, Garth, Eric, Danielle, Jeremy, Randi and Kaleigh. Her sisters, Monica (Walter) Lychowyd, Ella (Peter) Chenkie, Marguerite (Don) Trapp, Bunny Wahl; her brother George (Arlene) her sister-in-law Claudette; as well as numerous nieces and nephews. Mom, also fondly referred to as Annie by her friends, loved knitting, cooking, baking and sewing for everyone she knew and always did these things lovingly for those who couldnt. She was always busy doing one or the other, or all four at once. She always brought baking or sandwiches to bingo and any other event in her 55+ block and will be sadly missed by all of the friends that she has made there over the years. Special thanks to Dr. Kerr, Dr. Sutherland, Pam Johnston and the health care team at Clinic 1 at CancerCare Manitoba. Special thanks also to Dr. Crow, Dr. Mulder, Mary Ashcroft and all of the staff at the Palliative Care Unit on 3E at Riverview Health Centre for the wonderful care and the compassion shown by all. You are all unsung heroes and we thank you so much for making moms last days as comfortable as possible for her. Thank you also to the Home Care Staff who helped care for her at home so she could stay there for as long as she did. In lieu of flowers the family has requested that if family and friends wish, a donation may be made in Anne's memory to CancerCare Manitoba or the Palliative Care Unit at Riverview Health Centre. A memorial service will be held at Chapel Lawn Funeral Home, 4000 Portage Ave., on Monday, May 26, at 12:30 p.m. Arrangements entrusted to: CHAPEL LAWN FUNERAL HOME CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM.


Steven URRY

1Correspondence, E65 - Liz Urry, 20 Aug 2013.


William David WARD

1Birth Details, GRONI. Reg#: U/1938/50/1007/190/368
Reg Dist: Belfast (Pre 1973 Q4)
Reg Sub_Dist:  Befast Urban 4

William David WARD
Born: 12 Oct 1938
Place: 102, Donnybrook Street, Belfast

Mother: Margaret Ward
Occupation: Butler
Maiden Name: Harvey
Address: 102, Donnybrook Street, Belfast

Father: William Ward
Occ: Not stated
Address: Sykes Holt, Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Lancashire

Birth was registered by William Ward on the 17 Oct 1938 (presumably he was given leave to attend the birth).

2Death Details, GRO Death Index. Death Registered: Jun 2003

Name: William David H Ward
Birth: 12 Oct 1938
Age: 64 years
Reg Dist: Birkenhead
County: Cheshire
Reg No/ Entry No: A12C/262
Dist and Sub-Dist: 037/1A

The third forename 'H' after David was not recorded on William's birth certificate, however, his eldest son was named William D H Ward - perhaps he registered the death and the registrar mixed up the names.

3Marriage Details, GRO Marriage Index, Aug 2013. Year  Qtr   District          County      Vol     Page
1961 Jul   Birkenhead   Cheshire   10a    151.