Ancestors of Adam and Emma Jackson

Source Citations


James HUNT

1Referred to in the Will of, B0802.

2Memorial Inscription, St Gregory's Church, Heckingham. JAMES HUNT, who died 14th November 1815 aged 45 years. Also LYDIA, his beloved wife, who died 31st January 1832 aged 55 years. The beloved daughter of Thomas and Martha BLUNDERFIELD otp.

3Parish Register Extract, Holy Trinity Church, Loddon, Norfolk. County: Norfolk
Place: Loddon
Church: Holy Trinity
Marriage Date: 12 Oct 1790
Groom: James HUNT Of the Parish of Norton, Bachelor
Bride: Lydia BLUNDERFIELD Of this Parish, Spinster
Witnesses: James WILSON, Martha DARBY
Notes: By Banns. All Signed Names In Register
Banns Read: 26 Sep, 3 Oct and 10 Oct 1790.


Lydia BLUNDERFIELD

1Referred to in the Will of, B0802.

2Parish Register Extract, Church of St Peter and St Paul, Bergh Apton. LYDIA, the daughter of Thomas and Martha BLUNDERFIELD, baptised 22nd December 1769.

3Memorial Inscription, St Gregory's Church, Heckingham. JAMES HUNT, who died 14th November 1815 aged 45 years. Also LYDIA, his beloved wife, who died 31st January 1832 aged 55 years. The beloved daughter of Thomas and Martha BLUNDERFIELD otp.

4Parish Register Extract, Holy Trinity Church, Loddon, Norfolk. County: Norfolk
Place: Loddon
Church: Holy Trinity
Marriage Date: 12 Oct 1790
Groom: James HUNT Of the Parish of Norton, Bachelor
Bride: Lydia BLUNDERFIELD Of this Parish, Spinster
Witnesses: James WILSON, Martha DARBY
Notes: By Banns. All Signed Names In Register
Banns Read: 26 Sep, 3 Oct and 10 Oct 1790.


James HUNT

1Parish Register Extract, St Nicholas, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, 16 Nov 2010. Entry#059
Baptised 24 Jan 1797, James, son of James HUNT and Lydia (late BLUNDERFIELD). Born 18th Jan 1797.


Thomas BLUNDEVILLE

1Birth Details. Some papers suggest that Thomas was born in 1528.


Andrew BLUNDEVILLE

1Death Details, Athenae Cantabrigiensies. (1586-1609) Pages 342/343.


Thomas BLUNDEVILLE

1Birth Details. Some papers suggest that Thomas was born in 1528.

2Marriage Details, East Anglian Pedigrees Parts I & II. Publication of the Harleian Society. Edited by Arthur Campling 1939-45.


Margaret JOHNSON

1Marriage Details, East Anglian Pedigrees Parts I & II. Publication of the Harleian Society. Edited by Arthur Campling 1939-45.


Ralph BLOMVILL

1Death Details. This date of death was stated by Arthur Campling.

2Burial Details, Newton Flotman Church. "Edwardus Blundevyle obut An:Dmi. 1568 aetatis suae 75
Radulphus Blundevyle obut An:Dmi. 1514 aetatis suae 45
Ricardus Blundevyle obut An:Dmi. 1490 aetatis suae 85

Heare lyes in grave nowe thre tymes done
The Grandsyr, Father and the Sone
Theyr names, theyr age and when they dyed
Above theyr headys ys specyfyed
Ther shyeld of Arms dothe eke declare
The stock wyth whom they mached were
They lyved well and dyed as well
And nowe wyth God in Heaven they dwell
And theare do prayse his holy name
God grant that we maye do the same.

The above ages do not seem correct - it may be that the transcriber has made a mistake (need to check on the next visit to Newton Flotman) or the family simply guessed at the ages. For example, in the case of Richard, an age of 85 in 1490 would put his birth year in 1405, the year his father was born! Ralph's age could be accurate, putting his birth year around 1469 rather than 1475 as reported by Arthur Campling. Edward was probably nearer to 70 than 75 in 1568 since his parents married in 1498." There is an enarched monument in the church to Edward, Ralph and Richard Blomvill, with their effigies in armour, their shields of arms and inscription.


Constance GOURNAY

1General, Page 409. The Record of the House of Gurney by Daniel Gurney. (Google e-Books).


John BLUNDEVILLE

1Referred to in the Will of, B1602.


Richard BLOMVILL

1Birth Details. The burial monument in Newton Flotman church states Richard's age at death as 85, which would put his birth about 1405. This cannot be right since his father was born about 1405 and didn't marry until 1444. Estimate birth year to be about 1445.

2Death Details. Year of death stated on p40 of the Manors of Suffolk (Manor of Gunton).

3Burial Details, Newton Flotman Church. "Edwardus Blundevyle obut An:Dmi. 1568 aetatis suae 75
Radulphus Blundevyle obut An:Dmi. 1514 aetatis suae 45
Ricardus Blundevyle obut An:Dmi. 1490 aetatis suae 85

Heare lyes in grave nowe thre tymes done
The Grandsyr, Father and the Sone
Theyr names, theyr age and when they dyed
Above theyr headys ys specyfyed
Ther shyeld of Arms dothe eke declare
The stock wyth whom they mached were
They lyved well and dyed as well
And nowe wyth God in Heaven they dwell
And theare do prayse his holy name
God grant that we maye do the same.

The above ages do not seem correct - it may be that the transcriber has made a mistake (need to check on the next visit to Newton Flotman) or the family simply guessed at the ages. For example, in the case of Richard, an age of 85 in 1490 would put his birth year in 1405, the year his father was born! Ralph's age could be accurate, putting his birth year around 1469 rather than 1475 as reported by Arthur Campling. Edward was probably nearer to 70 than 75 in 1568 since his parents married in 1498." There is an enarched monument in the church to Edward, Ralph and Richard Blomvill, with their effigies in armour, their shields of arms and inscription.


Catherine INGLOS

1Death Details. Year of death stated on p40 of the Manors of Suffolk (Manor of Gunton). Also, Admons granted 10 Feb 1495/6 at Consistory Court at Norwich.