Ancestors of Adam and Emma Jackson


Tom LAMB [Parents] 1-L0424 was born 2 about Aug 1857 in Woolsthorpe, Lincolnshire. He was baptised 3 on 25 Dec 1857 in Woolsthorpe, Lincolnshire. Tom married Eliza.

Tom was employed as Joiner.

Eliza 1 was born about 1857 in Easthorpe, Leicestershire. Eliza married Tom LAMB-L0424.

They had the following children.

  F i
Alice Annie LAMB 1-L0324 was born 2 about May 1886 in Easthorpe, Leicestershire.
  F ii
Edith LAMB 1-L0325 was born 2 about May 1887 in Easthorpe, Leicestershire.
  M iii
Charles LAMB 1-L0326 was born 2 about Feb 1889 in Easthorpe, Leicestershire.
  F iv
Jessie Eliza LAMB 1-L0327 was born 2 about Nov 1889 in Easthorpe, Leicestershire.
  F v
Eveline Mabel LAMB 1-L0328 was born 2 about Nov 1890 in Easthorpe, Leicestershire.
  F vi
Lillian LAMB 1-L0329 was born about 1892 in Easthorpe, Leicestershire.
  F vii
Rosie LAMB 1-L0330 was born about 1895 in Easthorpe, Leicestershire.
  F viii
Winifred LAMB 1-L0331 was born about 1898 in Easthorpe, Leicestershire.
  M ix
Thomas LAMB 1-L0332 was born about 1900 in Easthorpe, Leicestershire.

Stephen Robert Ward Farrow BLUNDERFIELD [Parents] [scrapbook] 1-B0457 was born 2 on 04 Mar 1877 in Kelsale, Suffolk. He died 3, 4 on 20 Jul 1950 in Royal Perth Hospital, Perth, Western Australia. He was buried 5, 6 on 24 Jul 1950 in Karrakatta Cemetery, Perth, Western Australia. Stephen married 7 Marion Florence ROWELL-R0464 in 1923 in East Coolgardie, Western Australia, Australia.

Stephen was counted in a census 8 03 Apr 1881 in 11, Station Road, Southwold, Suffolk.

Other marriages:
HARRIS, Nellie Elizabeth

Was George the bad influence in this family? In this extract from The West Australian dated 26 Sep 1899 (Pg 5, Col 4) we see that Stephen is also implicated in the bicycle incident for which George was subsequently fined £5. Was Stephen let off?

KALGOORLIE, 1899, September 26. In the Kalgoorlie Police Court this morning, George and Stephen Blunderfield were charged with being unlawfully in possession of a bicycle, valued at £20. Accused were remanded for a week. Bail was granted.

ADELAIDE, 1939, August 18. KNOCKED DOWN BY CAR. Kalgoorlie Man Injured in Adelaide August 17.- Stephen Blunderfield (about 55), a railway man on leave from Kalgoorlie, who has been staying in Pirie-street, Adelaide, was knocked down by a motor car in King William Street., tonight, and admitted to the Adelaide Hospital, suffering from concussion and abrasions.

ADELAIDE, 1942, September 17. APPEAL IN COLLISION CASE Before Latham. CJ. and Rich and Starke. JJ:— Stephen Blunderfield, Engine Driver, of Collins Street. Kalgoorlie. WA. appealed against a judgment of the Chief Justice in the Supreme Court In favour of Clarence Henry Mates and Vera Mates, of Marlborough Road. Westbourne Park, and Dr. Alan Hubert White, of Napier Terrace. King's Park, dismissing Blunderfield's claim for damages for injuries in an accident in King William Street, city, on August 17. 1939.  The Chief Justice had held that the cause of the accident was Blunderfield's negligence in walking across the line of the two motor cars. Mrs. Mates's car. driven by Mates, and Dr. White's, which were concerned in the accident. He could not attribute negligence to the defendants. Blunderfield received a fractured skull, broken leg and other injuries. Blunderfield appealed for a new trial or for an award of damages.

ELECTORAL ROLLS
Stephen appears in the following Electoral Rolls
Coolgardie, WA (1903, 1906)
Swan, WA (1910, he would be WW1 when the 1916 roll was published)
Kalgorrlie, WA (1925,1931,1936,1937, 1943)

Stephen's Army Service Records can be viewed in Folder B0457 in the 'JacksonTree Document Archive' (button on the Home Page).

Marion Florence ROWELL-R0464 was born on 13 Dec 1892 in Port Pirie, South Australia, Australia. She died 1, 2, 3 on 01 Sep 1935 in Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, Australia. Marion married 4 Stephen Robert Ward Farrow BLUNDERFIELD-B0457 in 1923 in East Coolgardie, Western Australia, Australia.

Other marriages:
HAMES,

ELECTORAL ROLLS:

Marion Florence appears in the following Electoral Rolls
Kalgoorlie, WA (1925, 1931)


Harry BLUNDERFIELD [Parents] [scrapbook]-B04FE was born 1 on 18 Feb 1901 in Milton, Kent. He was baptised 2 on 13 Mar 1901 in Milton, Kent. He died 3 in Mar 1988 in Gravesend (RD), Kent. Harry married 4, 5 Ellen Kathleen HILL-H0494 on 23 Jul 1927 in Christ Church, Milton by Gravesend, Kent.

Harry was counted in a census 31 Mar 1901 in 22 Peppercroft Street, Milton, Kent. He was counted in a census 02 Apr 1911 in 22 Peppercroft Street, Gravesend, Kent.

Ellen Kathleen HILL-H0494 was born on 27 Aug 1899. She died 1 in Jan 1989 in Gravesend (RD), Kent. Ellen married 2, 3 Harry BLUNDERFIELD-B04FE on 23 Jul 1927 in Christ Church, Milton by Gravesend, Kent.

They had the following children.

  F i Joan BLUNDERFIELD-B0388.
  F ii June BLUNDERFIELD-B0389.

Thomas James BLUNDERFIELD [Parents] [scrapbook]-B04FC was born 1 on 09 Oct 1896 in Milton, Kent. He was baptised 2 on 04 Nov 1896 in Christchurch, Milton, Kent. He died 3 on 05 Jul 1962 in 22, Peppercroft Street, Gravesend, Kent. Thomas married 4 Bessie May SMITH-S0445 about Feb 1929 in Strood (RD), Kent.

Thomas was counted in a census 31 Mar 1901 in 22 Peppercroft Street, Milton, Kent. He was counted in a census 02 Apr 1911 in 22 Peppercroft Street, Gravesend, Kent.

Addresses (from the London Electoral Lists)
24, Northumberland Grove, Haringey, Tottenham North (1930, 1933 )with Bessie May
48, Cavendish Rd, Enfield (1934, 1935, 1936) with Bessie May
Prior to his death in July 1962, Thomas was still at 48, Cavendish Road (the Probate Index records the address as in Edmonton, Middlesex which is an area within Enfield)

Bessie May SMITH-S0445 was born on 28 Sep 1893. She died 1 about Aug 1973 in Dartford (RD), Kent. Bessie married 2 Thomas James BLUNDERFIELD-B04FC about Feb 1929 in Strood (RD), Kent.


Francis BLUNDERFIELD [Parents] [scrapbook]-B04FX was born 1, 2 on 28 Jan 1888 in Wymondham, Norfolk. He died 3, 4 on 22 May 1954 in the North Suffolk Hospital, Lowestoft, Suffolk. He was buried 5 on 26 May 1954 in Lowestoft Cemetery, Suffolk. Francis married 6, 7 Ivy Jessamine BELTON-B04GF on 13 Jun 1912 in Congregational Chapel, London Rd, Lowestoft, Suffolk.

Francis was counted in a census 05 Apr 1891 in Ramgate Street, Wymondham, Norfolk. He was counted in a census 31 Mar 1901 in 160, Denmark Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk. He was counted in a census 02 Apr 1911 in 369, London Road, South Lowestoft, Suffolk.

There is a slight question mark over the parentage of Francis. Firstly in the 1891 census, he is shown as a 'boarder' at the age of 3 with no obvious relatives present (child minder?). In the 1901 census, he is shown as a nephew - surely it's unlikely there are two enumerations errors. However, in the 1911 census Charlotte is the head of the household and Francis is recorded as her brother. Francis was born in Wymondham - Jonathan and Sophia were living there for a time in 1881.

The service record of Francis Blunderfield (see scrapbook) shows that he joined the Royal Navy Air Service on the 1st December 1916 as an Acting Air Mechanic Class 1. Number F24461. His trade was a Carpenter (aeroplanes were made of wood and cloth in those days). He served at various locations, including;
HMS President II. President II was an accounting base, sometimes described as a 'Stone Frigate' , as it moved to various locations, it would also embrace bases/ships too small to have their own paymaster. Francis is recorded at Pulham, Crystal Palace and Dunkirk.
HMS Daedalus (another shore base also known as RNAS Lee on Solent)

On the 1st April 1918 the RNAS was merged with the Royal Flying Corps (RFC) to form the Royal Air Force (RAF).
In the muster rolls for the newly formed RAF, Francis is listed as Francis Charles BLUNDERFIELD and his service number was changed to 224461. His rank is given as Aircraft Mechanic Class 2, his rate of pay as 3 shillings and his trade described as a Draughtsman. He therefore lost his Acting rank. This is the only document I have found that includes the middle name of Charles.

Francis's Navy Service Records can be viewed in Folder B04FX in the 'JacksonTree Document Archive' (button on the Home Page).

It is interesting to note that following his death, the letters of administration placed his estate in the hands of H M Treasury Solicitor. This normally happens when no next of kin has been identified. If no claim is received within 30 years, the money reverts to the government.

Ivy Jessamine BELTON-B04GF was born about 1887. She died 1 in Mar 1942 in Lowestoft, Suffolk. She was buried 2 on 21 Mar 1942 in Lowestoft Cemetery, Suffolk. Ivy married 3, 4 Francis BLUNDERFIELD-B04FX on 13 Jun 1912 in Congregational Chapel, London Rd, Lowestoft, Suffolk.

They had the following children.

  M i
Francis Jonathan BLUNDERFIELD-B0390 was born 1 in Mar 1913 in Mutford (RD), Suffolk. He died 2 in Apr 1913 in Mutford (RD), Suffolk. He was buried 3 on 09 Apr 1913 in Kirkley Cemetery, Lowestoft, Suffolk.

Thomas Blunderfield MIDDLETON [Parents] [scrapbook]-M0517 was born 1 on 15 Nov 1826 in Norwich, Norfolk. He was baptised 2 on 10 Dec 1826 in Princes Street Independent, Norwich, Norfolk. He died 3 about May 1854 in Yarmouth (RD), Norfolk. Thomas married 4 Elizabeth White CATES-C0532 about Feb 1850 in Walsingham RD, Norfolk.

Thomas was counted in a census 07 Jun 1841 in Lower Close, Saint Mary in the Marsh, Norwich, Norfolk. He was counted in a census 30 Mar 1851 in White House Street, Fakenham, Norfolk.

Thomas made and signed his Will (see Scrapbook) on the 9th Dec 1852, just a few months after his wife Elizabeth had died. His main concern in the Will is to name his brother James as the guardian of his infant daughter Mary. Perhaps it was his training as a Bank Clerk, that made him prudently make a Will at the age of 25, or perhaps he already had an illness, since he died within 18 months.

Elizabeth White CATES-C0532 was born about 1824 in Fakenham, Norfolk. She died 1 about May 1852 in Fakenham, Norfolk. Elizabeth married 2 Thomas Blunderfield MIDDLETON-M0517 about Feb 1850 in Walsingham RD, Norfolk.

Elizabeth was counted in a census 30 Mar 1851 in White House Street, Fakenham, Norfolk.

They had the following children.

  F i
Mary Cates MIDDLETON-M0414 was born in Jan 1851 in Fakenham, Norfolk. She died 1 about Feb 1855 in Yarmouth (RD), Norfolk.

Mary was counted in a census 30 Mar 1851 in White House Street, Fakenham, Norfolk.

SACRET-S0524. SACRET married Susannah MIDDLETON-M0522.

Susannah MIDDLETON [Parents]-M0522 was born about 1817 in Norwich, Norfolk. Susannah married SACRET-S0524.

Susannah was counted in a census 30 Mar 1851 in Castle Meadow, St Michael at Plea, Norwich, Norfolk.

They had the following children.

  F i
Susannah SACRET-S0446 was born about Jul 1850 in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk.

Susannah was counted in a census 30 Mar 1851 in Castle Meadow, St Michael at Plea, Norwich, Norfolk.

James GARROULD [Parents]-G0810 # was born 1 about 1738. He died in Apr 1801 in Wissett, Suffolk. He was buried 2 on 21 Apr 1801 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk. James married Abigail ALDOUS-A0804 # about 1765.

James made and signed a will on the 29th September 1795, describing himself as a Farmer in the Parish of Wissett. The will was proven at Halesworth on the 5th April 1801. The SFHS Burial Index have transcribed the burial date as the 21st April 1801 - clearly one of these dates is incorrect.

Abigail ALDOUS-A0804 # was born about Feb 1737 in Huntingfield, Suffolk. She was baptised 1 on 10 Feb 1737 in Huntingfield, Suffolk. She died in Apr 1815 in Wissett, Suffolk. She was buried 2 on 06 Apr 1815 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk. Abigail married James GARROULD-G0810 # about 1765.

Other marriages:
CARR, John

The will of James Garrould made reference to his beloved wife but did not name her. When the will was proven in 1801, the clerk appears to have mistakenly written the name Tabitha as the widow and relict (the name of their daughter Tabitha does appear in the text). This probable mistake has caused some confusion and even thoughts that James had two wives. However, James's will and later Abigail's make it clear that he did not have a wife by the name of Tabitha.

They had the following children.

  F i Jemima GARROULD-G0712 was born about 1766. She died in Jun 1833.
  F ii Tabitha GARROULD-G0701 # was born about 1768. She died on 11 Jan 1804.
  M iii
James GARROULD 1-G0711 was born about Apr 1774 in Wissett, Suffolk. He was baptised 2 on 24 Apr 1774 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk. He died in Jun 1844 in Bulchamp Union Workhouse, Blything, Suffolk. He was buried 3 on 24 Jun 1844 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk.

James was counted in a census 07 Jun 1841 in Blything Union Wokhouse (Bulchamp), Suffolk.
  M iv William GARROULD-G0713 was born about Jul 1776. He died in 1826.

William GARROULD [Parents]-G0902 # was born 1 about 1697 in Spexhall, Suffolk. He died in Jul 1745 in Wissett, Suffolk. He was buried 2 on 10 Jul 1745 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk. William married Amy DARN-D0901 #.

Amy DARN-D0901 # was born 1 about 1697. Amy married William GARROULD-G0902 #.

They had the following children.

  M i James GARROULD-G0810 # was born about 1738. He died in Apr 1801.
  F ii
Amy GARROULD-G0811 was born about Sep 1739 in Wissett, Suffolk. She was baptised 1 on 06 Oct 1739 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk.
  F iii
Elizabeth GARROULD-G0812 was born 1 about 1742.

William GARROULD [Parents] 1-G0713 was born about Jul 1776 in Wissett, Suffolk. He was baptised 2 on 04 Aug 1776 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk. He died 3 in 1826 in Wissett, Suffolk. William married 4 Frances HOWLET-H0744 on 11 Oct 1799 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk.

Other marriages:
EADE, Maria

William lived at Bleach Farm, Wissett, which, after his death became the property of the Allburgh Parochial Council being known for over 60 years as "Allburgh Town Farm".

Frances HOWLET-H0744 died in From 1805 to 1808 in Wissett, Suffolk. Frances married 1 William GARROULD-G0713 on 11 Oct 1799 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk.

They had the following children.

  M i
Edward GARROULD-G0621 was born on 10 Aug 1800 in Wissett, Suffolk. He was baptised 1 on 20 Aug 1800 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk.
  M ii
William GARROULD-G0634 was born about Feb 1802 in Wissett, Suffolk. He was baptised 1 on 10 Feb 1802 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk. He died in Feb 1802 in Wissett, Suffolk. He was buried 2 on 14 Feb 1802 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk.
  M iii
William GARROULD-G0635 was born about Jul 1803 in Wissett, Suffolk. He was baptised 1 on 21 Jul 1803 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk. He died 2 in Sep 1804 in Wissett, Suffolk. He was buried 3 on 05 Sep 1804 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk.
  F iv
Fanny GARROULD-G0622 was born about Dec 1805 in Wissett, Suffolk. She was baptised 1 on 06 Dec 1805 in the Church of Saint Andrew in Wissett, Suffolk.

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index