Ancestors of Adam and Emma Jackson


William James GARROULD [Parents]-G0630 was born 1 on 27 Oct 1815 in Halesworth, Suffolk. He was christened 1 on 9 Jan 1816 in Halesworth, Suffolk. He died 2 about Aug 1887 in Ditchingham, Norfolk. William married 3 Ann GIBBS-G0633 about May 1851 in Ditchingham, Norfolk.

Ann GIBBS-G0633 was born in 1827 in Ditchingham, Norfolk. She died in 1906 in Great Yarmouth, Norfolk. Ann married 1 William James GARROULD-G0630 about May 1851 in Ditchingham, Norfolk.


George Henry GARROULD [Parents]-G0631 was born 1 on 10 May 1818 in Wissett, Suffolk. He was christened 2 on 31 Aug 1818 in Halesworth, Suffolk. He died 3 on 15 Jan 1898 in Quay Street, Halesworth, Suffolk from Pneumonia. He was buried 4 on 19 Jan 1898 in Halesworth Cemetery, Suffolk. George married 5 Rachel HOWELL-H0637 on 25 Dec 1839 in Swaffham, Norfolk.

George was counted in a census on 30 Mar 1851 in Chediston Street, Halesworth, Suffolk.

Rachel HOWELL-H0637 was born about 1815 in Rendham, Suffolk. She died on 10 Jul 1866 in Chediston Street, Halesworth, Suffolk from stricture of the oesophagus (probably quinsy). She was buried 1 on 14 Jul 1866 in Halesworth Cemetery, Suffolk. Rachel married 2 George Henry GARROULD-G0631 on 25 Dec 1839 in Swaffham, Norfolk.

Rachel was counted in a census on 30 Mar 1851 in Chediston Street, Halesworth, Suffolk.

Rachel Howell  was the daughter of George Howell and Phebe.

They had the following children.

  F i
Maria GARROULD-G0528 was born about 1840 in Halesworth, Suffolk. She died about 1840 in Halesworth, Suffolk.
  F ii
Ellen GARROULD-G0524 was born about 1840 in Halesworth, Suffolk. She died in Jul 1857 in Oulton, Suffolk. She was buried on 27 Jul 1857 in the Church of Saint Michael in Oulton, Suffolk.

Ellen was counted in a census on 30 Mar 1851 in Chediston Street, Halesworth, Suffolk.
  M iii
Horace GARROULD-G0525 was born about 1843 in Woodbridge, Suffolk.

Horace was counted in a census 1 on 30 Mar 1851 in Chediston Street, Halesworth, Suffolk.
  F iv
Louisa GARROULD-G0526 was born on 8 Apr 1846 in Wangford, Suffolk. She was christened on 21 Dec 1846. She died on 22 Mar 1913 in Lowestoft, Suffolk from Mitral Valve Disease. She was buried on 27 Mar 1913 in Kirkley Cemetery, Lowestoft, Suffolk.

Louisa was counted in a census on 30 Mar 1851 in Chediston Street, Halesworth, Suffolk.
  F v
Elizabeth GARROULD-G0527 was born about 1847 in Wangford, Suffolk.

Elizabeth was counted in a census on 30 Mar 1851 in Chediston Street, Halesworth, Suffolk.

Joseph Bruning BLUNDERFIELD [Parents] [scrapbook] 1-B0712 was born on 5 Jan 1789 in Heckingham, Norfolk. He was christened 2 on 23 Jan 1789 in Heckingham, Norfolk. He died 3 about Aug 1845 in Lambeth, London, Surrey. Joseph married 4 Mary on 8 Aug 1821 in St John, Horslydown, Surrey.

Joseph was counted in a census on 7 Jun 1841 in Mitre Street, Lambeth, London, Surrey.

Other marriages:
CAPE, Martha

The IGI lists a Bruning Blunderfield, son of Thomas and Mary, baptised 21 Jun 1789. When I searched the original registers in the early 1990's, I only found Joseph Brunning Blunderfield, son of Thomas and Mary, born on the 5 Jan 1789 and baptised on the 23 Jan 1789. Thomas's will refers to a son Brunning which initially led me to believe that there was such a son, however, there was no mention of Joseph Brunning in the will yet it is known that he survived until 1845. No Brunning Blunderfield can be found in the census, Given the similarity and closeness of the two baptism dates, I must conclude that the IGI entry (which was submitted by an LDS member not an extracted record) is incorrect and that there was no Brunning Blunderfield.

Mary was born about 1770. She died 1 about Nov 1829 in St George, Southwark, London from typhus fever. She was buried 2 on 20 Oct 1829 in St Saviour, Southwark, London. Mary married 3 Joseph Bruning BLUNDERFIELD-B0712 on 8 Aug 1821 in St John, Horslydown, Surrey.


Henry Charles BLUNDERFIELD [Parents]-B0386 was born 1 on 15 Jan 1887 in Walsingham, Norfolk. He died 2 about May 1969 in Hove, Sussex. Henry married 3 Edith Maria WELLS-W0314 about Nov 1922 in Norwich (RD), Norfolk.

Henry was counted in a census on 5 Apr 1891 in Bridewell Street, Little Walsingham, Norfolk. He was counted in a census on 31 Mar 1901 in Common Place, Little Walsingham, Norfolk. He was counted in a census on 2 Apr 1911 in Walsingham, Norfolk.

Other marriages:
PRIEST, Florence

The parentage of Henry Charles is unclear:
In the 1891, 1901 and 1911 census, Jabez Richard Blunderfield records him as his Grandson. It seems more probable that the child would have remained with the mother and her family than with the father. The birth certificate or baptism record would provide more clarity.

In January 1945, Henry Charles was an executor of his Uncle Jabez Francis Blunderfield's will. Henry was described as a Pathological Laboratory Technician. As probate was granted in Llandudno, it seems likely that Henry was working and living in North Wales at that time.

Edith Maria WELLS [scrapbook]-W0314 was born about 1890. She died 1 on 18 Jul 1937 in Wigan, Lancashire. Edith married 2 Henry Charles BLUNDERFIELD-B0386 about Nov 1922 in Norwich (RD), Norfolk.


James MARTIN-M0613. James married 1 Ellen PHILLIPS-P0607 about Nov 1889 in Eastbourne, Sussex.

Ellen PHILLIPS-P0607 was born about 1836 in Corfe, Dorset. Ellen married 1 James MARTIN-M0613 about Nov 1889 in Eastbourne, Sussex.

Ellen was counted in a census on 3 Apr 1881 in 54, Queensborough House, Grand Parade, Eastbourne, Sussex.

Other marriages:
BLUNDERFIELD, George Robert


James BLUNDERFIELD [Parents] [scrapbook]-B05EC was born 1 on 7 Feb 1868 in Milton, Gravesend, Kent. He was christened 2 on 26 Apr 1868 in Christ Church, Milton, Gravesend, Kent. He died 3 on 26 Oct 1932 in Gravesend, Kent. James married Alice EVERDEN-E0516 about Feb 1929 in Gravesend, Kent.

James was counted in a census on 2 Apr 1871 in 'The Kings Arms', 58 Pepper Croft Street, Milton, Kent. He was counted in a census on 3 Apr 1881 in 'The Kings Arms', 58 Pepper Croft Street, Milton, Kent. He was counted in a census on 5 Apr 1891 in 67 Pepper Croft Street, Milton, Kent. He was counted in a census 4 on 31 Mar 1901 in 140 Windmill Street, Gravesend, Kent. He was counted in a census on 2 Apr 1911 in 16, Cambrian Grove, Gravesend, Kent.

For some reason, the enumerator recorded James as Thomas in the 1881 census.

James enlisted in the Army on the 16th April 1915 at Gravesend - he was aged 47 years. His army records show that he had at some time spent 6 years as a part-time soldier in the Kent Volunteer Artillery, which is perhaps why he was posted to the 40th Anti-Aircraft Company of the Royal Garrison Artillery. He did not serve abroad.

His occupation was stated as Builder's Store Keeper and his address given as 16, Cambrian Grove. His brother William was recorded as the next of kin and at the same address, so presumably James was not married at that time.

James's Army Service Records can be viewed in Folder B05EC in the 'JacksonTree Document Archive' (button on the Home Page).

Alice EVERDEN-E0516 was born 1 about Aug 1872 in St. Olave Southwark London. She died 2 about Feb 1961 in Dartford (RD), Kent. Alice married James BLUNDERFIELD-B05EC about Feb 1929 in Gravesend, Kent.


Francis Revell BLUNDERFIELD [Parents] [scrapbook]-B0427 was born 1 about Nov 1867 in Sisland, Norfolk. He died 2 on 27 Jan 1937 in Holton, Nr Halesworth, Suffolk. He was buried on 30 Jan 1937 in Saint Peters, Holton, Nr Halesworth, Suffolk. Francis married 3 Dorothy Grace GOODA-G0419 about Feb 1931 in Blything (RD), Suffolk.

Francis was counted in a census 4 on 2 Apr 1871 in Sisland, Norfolk. He was counted in a census 5 on 3 Apr 1881 in Sisland, Norfolk. He was counted in a census on 5 Apr 1891 in White House, Sisland, Norfolk. He was counted in a census 6 on 31 Mar 1901 in White House Farm, Sisland, Norfolk. He was counted in a census on 2 Apr 1911 in 10, Carlton Road, Lowestoft, Suffolk.

Other marriages:
BOGGIS, Ellen

Received a legacy from his Uncle George BLUNDERFIELD (B0501), Gentleman of Cawston, when his Will was proved in February 1887

Francis married Ellen Blunderfield (nee Boggis), the widow of his brother Harry. However, 5 years later at the time of the 1901 census, neither Ellen or her children are recorded with Francis, in fact the children (Maud and Lily) are recorded at the home of George and Caroline Middleton in Kirkley - the actual relationship is not clear as they are incorrectly stated to be George's daughters. Ellen has not been found in the 1901 census.

Dorothy Grace GOODA-G0419 was born 1 about Aug 1894 in Mutford (RD), Suffolk. Dorothy married 2 Francis Revell BLUNDERFIELD-B0427 about Feb 1931 in Blything (RD), Suffolk.

Other marriages:
DENNY, Thomas C


Frederick W WEBSTER-W0420. Frederick married 1 Amy Dorothy BLUNDERFIELD-B04FB about May 1917 in Gravesend, Kent.

Amy Dorothy BLUNDERFIELD [Parents]-B04FB was born 1 about Aug 1899 in Gravesend, Kent. Amy married 2 Frederick W WEBSTER-W0420 about May 1917 in Gravesend, Kent.

Amy was counted in a census on 31 Mar 1901 in 11 Brunswick Retreat, Milton next Gravesend, Kent.


James S GILES-G0415. James married 1 Ada Constance BLUNDERFIELD-B04EX about Nov 1915 in Gravesend, Kent.

Ada Constance BLUNDERFIELD [Parents]-B04EX was born 1 about Aug 1890 in Gravesend, Kent. Ada married 2 James S GILES-G0415 about Nov 1915 in Gravesend, Kent.

Ada was counted in a census on 5 Apr 1891 in The Russell Arms Hotel, 51 Clarence Street, Milton, Kent. She was counted in a census on 31 Mar 1901 in 11 Brunswick Retreat, Milton next Gravesend, Kent. She was counted in a census on 2 Apr 1911 in 95, Wellington Street, Gravesend, Kent.


George LYONS-L0425.

Violet Elizabeth BLUNDERFIELD [Parents]-B04EY was born 1 about Nov 1891 in Gravesend, Kent. Violet married 2 George LYONS-L0425 about Feb 1923 in Gravesend, Kent.

Violet was counted in a census on 31 Mar 1901 in 11 Brunswick Retreat, Milton next Gravesend, Kent.

Home First Previous Next Last

Surname List | Name Index